Pharmaceutical raw powder, API supplier, Chemical products
Ethylhexylglycerin
Exhibition
The sample to Poland client
We sent USP26 standard PVP K90 sample to Mr. Janczak for testing. He had received parcel last week, and was satisfie...
Happy Thanksgiving Day
We’re Thankful For... We’re thankful for the basics: food, clothing and comfortable shelter; the rest is a bountiful ...
Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin

Product Name: Ethylhexylglycerin
Synonyms: Octoxyglycerin
CAS: 70445-33-9
MF: C11H24O3
MW: 204.31
EINECS: 408-080-2
Appearance: Colorless transparent liquid

Ethylhexylglycerol, as a non-additive preservative in the cosmetic system, has the functions of antibacterial and antiseptic, emollient and moisturizing. Ethylhexylglycerol can synergize traditional preservatives to reduce the amount of these substances in cosmetics, improve the antibacterial effect of multifunctional cosmetic additives such as glycols and fatty acid lipids, and inhibit sebum in human sweat and exfoliated epidermal cells The unpleasant odor produced by the action of gram-positive bacteria, at the same time, it can improve the moisturizing effect of the formula while having a smooth skin feel, and solve the shortcomings of stickiness and whitening of some creams.



Leave a Message