Lanolin is a secreted oil that adheres to wool. There are two kinds of lanolin refined products, namely Anhydrous lanolin and Aqueous Lanolin. Anhydrous lanolin is light yellow or brownish yellow ointment; sticky and creamy; weak and specific odor.
Lanolin Anhydrous have cosmetic grade,pharmaceutical grade and industrial grade, with BP and USP standard.
Lanolin is an ideal raw material for the production of skin care products such as cold cream, anti-wrinkle cream, anti-cracking cream, shampoo, conditioner, hair cream, lip balm and high-grade soap. It is often used as a water-in-oil emulsifier and is an excellent moisturizing agent. Lanolin is a product with good water absorption, moisturizing, lipophilicity, emulsifying and dispersing properties, and is widely used in cosmetics, medicine, leather, agriculture and other industries.
More cosmetic material, pls check here.