Pharmaceutical raw powder, API supplier, Chemical products
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Exhibition
The sample to Poland client
We sent USP26 standard PVP K90 sample to Mr. Janczak for testing. He had received parcel last week, and was satisfie...
Happy Thanksgiving Day
We’re Thankful For... We’re thankful for the basics: food, clothing and comfortable shelter; the rest is a bountiful ...
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Product Name: Sodium cocoyl isethionate
Synonyms: SCI
CAS: 61789-32-0
MF: C2Na6O47S20
MW: 1555.23182
EINECS: 263-052-5
Appearance:White powder/granule/flake

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate(SCI 85) is a sodium salt ester, or a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, and is often seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away. SCI powder is also seen as an ingredient in a variety of soaps and cleansing products. As a surfactant, it creates a wet feeling, it solubilizes oils and reduces surface tension, and can aid in foaming as well.



Leave a Message