Product Name: Oleth-5
Synonyms:Polyethylene Glycol MonooleylEther
Appearance: Yellow liquid
1. Oleth-5 is soluble in alcohols, propyleneglycol, cottonseed oil, and mineral oil. It has good emulsification, wetting and dispersing abilities. OV-10 and OV-24 are easily soluble in water.
2. Oleth-5 is used as a softener, lubricant, solubilizerand emulsifier in cosmetics production, used in the production of astringentcream and astringent lotion; can be used as a solubilizer of bromic acid, usedin the production of lipsticks and liquid balsam, and can also be used It isused to formulate foam baths, shampoos, cold wave agents, depilatory agents andhair straighteners, etc.
3. It can also be used as an oil-solublespreading agent to prepare a transparent gel with mineral oil, isopropanolester, refined oleyl alcohol and water. In the pharmaceutical industry, it ismainly used as an emulsifier, lubricant and solubilizer for the manufacture ofemulsions and creams.
4. Used as an emulsifying wetting agent, aheavy-duty cleaning agent, as a dispersant in the rubber industry, and as one of the components of an oil spill dispersant in the petroleum industry andenvironmental protection industry.
|Type No.||Appearance(25℃)||Acid Value(mgKOH/g)||PH(1% solution)||Water|
|Oleth-2||Colorless to light yellow liquid||≤1.0||5.0-7.0||≤1.0|
|Oleth-3||Colorless to light yellow liquid||≤1.0||5.0-7.0||≤1.0|
|Oleth-5||Colorless to light yellow liquid||≤1.0||5.0-7.0||≤1.0|
|Oleth-8||Colorless to light yellow liquid||≤1.0||5.0-7.0||≤1.0|
|Oleth-10||Milky white to yellow paste||≤1.0||5.0-7.0||≤1.0|
|Oleth-15||Milky white to yellow solid||≤1.0||5.0-7.0||≤1.0|
|Oleth-20||Milky white to yellow solid||≤1.0||5.0-7.0||≤1.0|
|Oleth-25||Milky white to yellow solid||≤1.0||5.0-7.0||≤1.0|