Pharmaceutical raw powder, API supplier, Chemical products
1,3-Dihydroxyacetone
Exhibition
Onerbio Sent out 5tons Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate SCI
New ready stock for SCI 85 powder, it will be sent to our client by sea. If you need cosmetic Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate/...
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate(SCI)
Background For the past few years, in the developed countries, the soap is not only used for cleaning but also incl...
1,3-Dihydroxyacetone

1,3-Dihydroxyacetone

Product Name: 1,3-Dihydroxyacetone
Synonyms: DHA
CAS: 96-26-4
MF: C3H6O3
MW: 90.08
EINECS: 202-494-5
Appearance: White powder

1,3-Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) is a self-tanning agent used in cosmetics designed to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a uV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids found on the skin’s epidermal layer. Its effects last only a few days as the color it provides fades with the natural shedding of the stained cells. Reportedly, it works best on slightly acidic skin. DHA, when combined with lawsone, becomes an FDA Category I (approved) uV protectant. In 1973, the FDA declared that DHA is safe and suitable for use in cosmetics or drugs that are applied to color the skin, and has exempted it from color additive certification.



Leave a Message