Pharmaceutical raw powder, API supplier, Chemical products
Ascorbyl Glucoside
Exhibition
Happy Thanksgiving Day
We’re Thankful For... We’re thankful for the basics: food, clothing and comfortable shelter; the rest is a bountiful ...
Onerbio Sent out 5tons Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate SCI
New ready stock for SCI 85 powder, it will be sent to our client by sea. If you need cosmetic Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate/...
Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Product Name: Ascorbyl glucoside
Synonyms: L-ascorbyl glucoside;AA2G
CAS: 129499-78-1
MF: C12H18O11
MW: 338.26
Appearance: White to Off-white powder

Ascorbyl glucoside functions as a time-release version of vitamin C (ascorbic acid), and therefore is more stable than traditional ascorbic acid. It is considered to have skin-lightening and anti-hyperpigmentation properties, thanks to an ability to suppress melanin production. Its skinbrightening capacities are attributed to an apparent ability to reduce pre-existing melanin levels (as in the case of freckles or age spots). Ascorbyl glucoside could also help promote collagen synthesis and help reduce skin inflammation. It is found in antiaging, anti-wrinkle, and sun care products.



Leave a Message