Appearance: Colorless liquid
Linalool is an important spice and a blending raw material for various artificial essential oils. It is also used in large quantities to produce various esters of linalool. Linalool and base ester perfume and other cosmetic formulations occupy an important position. Linalool is oxidized to produce citral, which can also be used to synthesize many other spices.
In addition to being a key terpene in cannabis‘ aromatic makeup, linalool is a significant ingredient and essential oil in various food and personal care products. Linalool functions as a fragrance element in cosmetics and skincare and is said to promote relaxation and calm, and it also may have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
While it’s most commonly associated with lavender, more than 200 plants produce linalool, including citrus, mint, rosewood, bay leaf, basil, coriander, and cinnamon.
4.Treating and preventing Alzheimer’s disease